Is Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundae Xtreme Candy Bar Swirl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PEANUTS, COCOA BUTTER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN) WITH SOYA LECITHIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, CARAMEL (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, BUTTER OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundae Xtreme Candy Bar Swirl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundae Xtreme Candy Bar Swirl is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go