Is Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Butter, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Caramel (For Color), Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy

Check Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough | Spoonful