Is Friendly's Light Chocolate - Peanut Butter Swirl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • light chocolate peanut butter swirl ice cream milk
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, SUGAR, CREAM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, GUAR GUM, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Friendly's Light Chocolate - Peanut Butter Swirl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Light Chocolate - Peanut Butter Swirl is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go