Is Friendly's Light Chocolate - Peanut Butter Swirl Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, SUGAR, CREAM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, GUAR GUM, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Friendly's Light Chocolate - Peanut Butter Swirl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Light Chocolate - Peanut Butter Swirl is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go