Is Friendly's Naturally Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • vanilla ice cream milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check Friendly's Naturally Vanilla Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Naturally Vanilla Premium Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping