Is Friendly's Original Caramel Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- heavy cream
- butter
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- pasteurized skim milk
- sweetcream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- sugar
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Colors). Caramel: Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar), Water, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate. Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Flakes: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed with Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla.
Check Friendly's Original Caramel Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Original Caramel Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Original Caramel Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


