Is Friendly's Premium Orange Creme Swirl Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Orange Puree (Orange Pulp, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Citric Acid), Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Karaya Gum, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 6, Carrageenan, Pectin, Allergen Information: Contains Milk

Check Friendly's Premium Orange Creme Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Premium Orange Creme Swirl Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking