Is Friendly's Smooth Churned Light Purely Pistachio Ice Cream Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Roasted Pistachios (Pistachios, Coconut Oil, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Blue 1, Allergen Information: Contains: Milk, Pistachios
Check Friendly's Smooth Churned Light Purely Pistachio Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Smooth Churned Light Purely Pistachio Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Smooth Churned Light Purely Pistachio Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


