Is Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Beet Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Annatto and Turmeric (Colors). Vanilla Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Color). Whipped Vanilla Flavored Icing: Water, Vegetable Shortening (Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of: Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative). Pink and Vanilla Crunch: Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Artificial Color (Water, Propylene Glycol, Red 3). Strawberry Sauce: Sugar, Water, Strawberry Puree, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color).

Check Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go