Is Friendship Dairies 0% Milk Fat Fat Free Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
cream
nonfat milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Whey, Maltodextrin, Artificial Color, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Friendship Dairies 0% Milk Fat Fat Free Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendship Dairies 0% Milk Fat Fat Free Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladBreakfast