Is Friendship Dairies 0% Milk Fat Fat Free Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • carbon dioxide
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
nonfat milk
cultured nonfat milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Whey, Maltodextrin, Artificial Color, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Friendship Dairies 0% Milk Fat Fat Free Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendship Dairies 0% Milk Fat Fat Free Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladBreakfast
Vegan? Friendship Dairies 0% Milk Fat Fat Free Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. | Spoonful