Is FRISCO SAUCE, SWEET 'N TANGY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICES, ONIONS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ALUM, RED BELL PEPPERS, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, HONEY, EGG YOLK, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check FRISCO SAUCE, SWEET 'N TANGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRISCO SAUCE, SWEET 'N TANGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


