Is Friskies Cat Treats, Egg, Bacon & Cheese Flavors, Morning Munch Crunch, Party Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried cheese powder
dried cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken By-Product Meal, Brewers Rice, Animal Fat Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Corn Gluten Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Fish, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dried Egg Product, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Brewers Dried Yeast, Salt, Bacon Flavor, Dried Cheese Powder, Choline Chloride, Added Color, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Taurine, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source Of Vitamin C), Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K)], Yellow 5, Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Bha (A Preservative), Bht (A Preservative). E619918
Check Friskies Cat Treats, Egg, Bacon & Cheese Flavors, Morning Munch Crunch, Party Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friskies Cat Treats, Egg, Bacon & Cheese Flavors, Morning Munch Crunch, Party Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Friskies Cat Treats, Egg, Bacon & Cheese Flavors, Morning Munch Crunch, Party Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


