Is Friskies Cat Treats, Egg, Bacon & Cheese Flavors, Morning Munch Crunch, Party Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried cheese powder

dried cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken By-Product Meal, Brewers Rice, Animal Fat Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Corn Gluten Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Fish, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dried Egg Product, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Brewers Dried Yeast, Salt, Bacon Flavor, Dried Cheese Powder, Choline Chloride, Added Color, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Taurine, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source Of Vitamin C), Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K)], Yellow 5, Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Bha (A Preservative), Bht (A Preservative). E619918

Check Friskies Cat Treats, Egg, Bacon & Cheese Flavors, Morning Munch Crunch, Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friskies Cat Treats, Egg, Bacon & Cheese Flavors, Morning Munch Crunch, Party Mix is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking