Is Friskies Tasty Treasures Cat Food, Variety Pack, Wet, Adult Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vegetable starch-modified
  • scallop flavor
  • artificial and natural flavors

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Ocean Fish & Tuna: Water, Meat By-products, Wheat Gluten, Poultry, Soy Flour, Corn Starch-modified, Ocean Fish, Tuna, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Starch-modified, Corn Starch, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Salt, Dried Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Taurine, Trisodium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Scallop Flavor, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Red 3, Sorbic Acid (A Preservative), Added Color. A615519; With Chicken In Gravy: Water, Chicken, Liver, Wheat Gluten, Meat By-products, Soy Flour, Corn Starch-modified, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Added Color, Salt, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Red 3, Calcium Chloride. A627719; With Turkey In Gravy: Water, Turkey, Wheat Gluten, Chicken, Liver, Meat By-products, Soy Flour, Corn Starch-modified, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Added Color, Salt, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Red 3, Calcium Chloride. A627619

Check Friskies Tasty Treasures Cat Food, Variety Pack, Wet, Adult against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Friskies Tasty Treasures Cat Food, Variety Pack, Wet, Adult is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking