Is Friskies Tasty Treasures Cat Food, Variety Pack, Wet, Adult Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • ocean fish
  • turkey
  • water
  • liver
  • chicken
  • scallop flavor
  • poultry
  • riboflavin supplement
  • calcium chloride
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • vitamin d-3 supplement
  • +6 more

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Ocean Fish & Tuna: Water, Meat By-products, Wheat Gluten, Poultry, Soy Flour, Corn Starch-modified, Ocean Fish, Tuna, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Starch-modified, Corn Starch, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Salt, Dried Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Taurine, Trisodium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Scallop Flavor, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Red 3, Sorbic Acid (A Preservative), Added Color. A615519; With Chicken In Gravy: Water, Chicken, Liver, Wheat Gluten, Meat By-products, Soy Flour, Corn Starch-modified, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Added Color, Salt, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Red 3, Calcium Chloride. A627719; With Turkey In Gravy: Water, Turkey, Wheat Gluten, Chicken, Liver, Meat By-products, Soy Flour, Corn Starch-modified, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Minerals [Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide], Added Color, Salt, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Vitamins [Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Vitamin A Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B-7), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Vitamin D-3 Supplement], Red 3, Calcium Chloride. A627619

Check Friskies Tasty Treasures Cat Food, Variety Pack, Wet, Adult against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Friskies Tasty Treasures Cat Food, Variety Pack, Wet, Adult is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking