Is Frito Lay Baked Mix Variety 36.75 Oz 30 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • baked cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks: enriched corn meal
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured cream
  • baked ruffles cheddar & sour cream naturally & artificially flavored potato crisps: dried potatoes
  • +5 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Lay's Original Potato Crisps: Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, and Annatto Extracts. Baked Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Crisps: Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk, Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Skim Milk, Whey, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Natural Flavor, Parsley, Citric Acid, and Annatto Extracts. Baked Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Naturally & Artificially Flavored Potato Crisps: Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Skim Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate. Baked Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps: Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Spices, Fructose, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Sunflower Oil, Paprika, Acacia Gum, Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, and Caramel Color. Baked Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, and Artificial Color (Yellow 6).

Check Frito Lay Baked Mix Variety 36.75 Oz 30 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frito Lay Baked Mix Variety 36.75 Oz 30 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishLunch