Is Frito Lay Cool and Tangy Mix Variety Packs, 1 Oz, 50 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- natural and artificial flavors
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +1 more
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RUFFLES® CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), LACTOSE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LAY'S® SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SKIM MILK, SALT, WHEY, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, DORITOS® COOL RANCH® FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, RUFFLES® SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, CULTURES), SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM POTATO), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ACACIA, LAY'S® CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO EXTRACTS, SUNCHIPS® HARVEST CHEDDAR® FLAVORED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK - WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, POTASSIUM SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)
Check Frito Lay Cool and Tangy Mix Variety Packs, 1 Oz, 50 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Cool and Tangy Mix Variety Packs, 1 Oz, 50 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 20 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Crystal Light Drink Mix Pitcher Packs Pink Lemonade Tub 6 Count - 2.9 Oz
Crystal Light Drink Mix Pitcher Packs Iced Tea Peach Tub 6 Count - 1.5 Oz
Frito-Lay Baked and Popped Mix Variety Pack Snack Chips, 18 Count Multipack
Where to buy
Frito Lay Cool and Tangy Mix Variety Packs, 1 Oz, 50 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


