Is Frito-Lay Doritos Ketchup Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium hydroxide
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy ketchup-style seasoning on crisp, sturdy triangular chips delivers a crunchy, salty snack experience often enjoyed straight from the bag, in snack mixes, or paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently cite widespread nostalgic novelty, polarizing sweetness and artificial-tasting notes, plus occasional praise for irresistible crunch and limited regional availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SELECTED CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ACETATE, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, ACETIC ACID, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, COLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check Frito-Lay Doritos Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go