Is Frito Lay Doritos Tortilla Chips Taco Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, tangy taco-seasoning flavor delivers savory, slightly spicy notes; individual chips are thin and crisp with a satisfying crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, nachos, or party snacks. Reviewers note strong, consistent seasoning, good crunch, occasional excess powder on fingers, and frequent resealing for freshness concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- blue cheese
- skim milk
- butter
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy taco-seasoning flavor delivers savory, slightly spicy notes; individual chips are thin and crisp with a satisfying crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, nachos, or party snacks. Reviewers note strong, consistent seasoning, good crunch, occasional excess powder on fingers, and frequent resealing for freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Butter (cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Lactic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Frito Lay Doritos Tortilla Chips Taco Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Doritos Tortilla Chips Taco Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frito Lay Doritos Tortilla Chips Taco Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


