Is Frito-Lay® Flamin' Hot® Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds 1.75 Oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Chile Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Frito-Lay® Flamin' Hot® Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds 1.75 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frito-Lay® Flamin' Hot® Limon Extra Long Sunflower Seeds 1.75 Oz. Bag is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go