Is Frito-Lay Lay's Honey Barbecue Flavored Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- including milk
- honey bbq seasoning
- natural flavor
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Honey Bbq Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Spices, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Tomato Powder, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Natural Flavor (including Milk), Corn Starch, Honey, Gum Arabic, Paprika Extracts, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, And Sunflower Oil). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Frito-Lay Lay's Honey Barbecue Flavored Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito-Lay Lay's Honey Barbecue Flavored Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frito-Lay Lay's Honey Barbecue Flavored Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


