Is Frito-Lay Munchies Cheese Fix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- parmesan cheese
- lactose
- skim milk
- romano cheese
- cow's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- +5 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Brown Rice Flour, Corn, Maltodextrin, Whole Oat Flour, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Salt, Lactose, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Corn Flour, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast, Malt Syrup, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk and Wheat Ingredients.
Check Frito-Lay Munchies Cheese Fix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito-Lay Munchies Cheese Fix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


