Is Frito-Lay Munchies Cheese Fix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Brown Rice Flour, Corn, Maltodextrin, Whole Oat Flour, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Salt, Lactose, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Corn Flour, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast, Malt Syrup, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk and Wheat Ingredients.

Check Frito-Lay Munchies Cheese Fix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go