Is Frito Lay Ruffles Baked 65% Less Fat Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Pescatarian?

Description
Frito Lay's Ruffles potato chips are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and convenient snack at home. Made with real cheese and sour cream, these baked chips offer a flavorful experience. With their thicker texture, they provide a satisfying crunch. The large single serving bags contain 64 chips and have a total weight of 72 ounces. These chips are a healthier option, as they contain 65 percent less fat and 22.5 percent fewer calories than their fried counterparts. Additionally, they are cholesterol-free and have low levels of saturated fat. People rave about the taste, noting that they are not greasy and have a delightful crispness. Many also appreciate their versatility, using them as a dip or a substitute for regular chips.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frito Lay's Ruffles potato chips are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and convenient snack at home. Made with real cheese and sour cream, these baked chips offer a flavorful experience. With their thicker texture, they provide a satisfying crunch. The large single serving bags contain 64 chips and have a total weight of 72 ounces. These chips are a healthier option, as they contain 65 percent less fat and 22.5 percent fewer calories than their fried counterparts. Additionally, they are cholesterol-free and have low levels of saturated fat. People rave about the taste, noting that they are not greasy and have a delightful crispness. Many also appreciate their versatility, using them as a dip or a substitute for regular chips.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Frito Lay Ruffles Baked 65% Less Fat Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Ruffles Baked 65% Less Fat Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


