Is Frito Lay Snack Time Mix Variety Packs, 50 Count, 53.36 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • peanut butter filling on toast crackers sandwich crackers - enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors
  • mini sandwich cremes vanilla naturally & artificially flavored cookies - enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • +2 more

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DORITOS® NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR CORN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES, LACTOSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40), POTASSIUM SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SKIM MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHEETOS® CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6]), SALT, LAY'S® SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SKIM MILK, SALT, WHEY, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, GRANDMA'S® MINI SANDWICH CREMES VANILLA NATURALLY & ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED COOKIES - ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND CANOLA OIL [WITH BTHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SKIM MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, EGGS, WHEY, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, AND NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GRANDMA'S® MINI CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES - ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC AICID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND CANOLA OIL [WITH TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), WHEY, LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AND CARAMEL COLOR, MUNCHIES® PEANUT BUTTER FILLING ON TOAST CRACKERS SANDWICH CRACKERS - ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, MOLASSES), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND CANOLA OIL, [WITH TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), MOLASSES, SODIUM METABISULFITE, AND WHEAT FLOUR

Check Frito Lay Snack Time Mix Variety Packs, 50 Count, 53.36 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping