Is Frito Lay Sweet Heat Mix Variety Packs, 30 Count, 52 1/2 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- flavor twists
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LAY'S® HONEY BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CORN STARCH, HONEY, GUM ARABIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, FRITOS® FLAVOR TWISTS® HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CORN SNACKS - CORN, CORN OIL, HONEY BBQ SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, HONEY SOLIDS, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CHESTER'S® FRIES FLAMIN' HOT® FLAVORED CORN SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6), NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTOSE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DORITO'S® SPICY SWEET CHILI FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, MALIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEETO'S® CHEDDAR JALAPEÑO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM SALT, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICES, LACTOSE, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40), SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LAY'S® WAVY HICKORY BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE
Check Frito Lay Sweet Heat Mix Variety Packs, 30 Count, 52 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Sweet Heat Mix Variety Packs, 30 Count, 52 1/2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 15 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
SWEET 'N SALTY MIX
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
About this product
Chips · Pouch


