Is Fritos Bar B-Q Flavored Corn Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Fritos Bar-B-Q flavored corn chips are a beloved product among consumers. People love the chips for their unique barbecue taste and crunchy texture. The product details include being made from corn, flavored with barbeque seasoning, and having a distinct smoky flavor. The provided information does not specify what people say about the product, so no additional comments can be included. Nonetheless, the overall sentiment seems to be positive based on the statement that "people love the chips."
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fritos Bar-B-Q flavored corn chips are a beloved product among consumers. People love the chips for their unique barbecue taste and crunchy texture. The product details include being made from corn, flavored with barbeque seasoning, and having a distinct smoky flavor. The provided information does not specify what people say about the product, so no additional comments can be included. Nonetheless, the overall sentiment seems to be positive based on the statement that "people love the chips."
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Bar-b-q Seasoning (salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Hydrolyzed (corn Gluten, Soy, Wheat Gluten) Protein, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Caramel Colour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate). Contains: Soy And Wheat Ingredients
Check Fritos Bar B-Q Flavored Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Bar B-Q Flavored Corn Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Bar B-Q Flavored Corn Chips is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Dried


