Is Frito's Brand Flavor Twists Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy twisted corn snacks deliver a bold, savory queso-style flavor and a crisp, airy texture that many reviewers describe as intensely seasoned and highly snackable. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, mixed into party bowls, or crumbled as a crunchy topping for salads, casseroles, and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Whey, Natural Flavors, Green Bell Pepper, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Disodium Guanylate, And Disodium Inosinate. Contains: Milk.

Check Frito's Brand Flavor Twists Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go