Is Frito's Brand Flavor Twists Queso Vegan?

Description
Crunchy twisted corn snacks deliver a bold, savory queso-style flavor and a crisp, airy texture that many reviewers describe as intensely seasoned and highly snackable. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, mixed into party bowls, or crumbled as a crunchy topping for salads, casseroles, and family gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy twisted corn snacks deliver a bold, savory queso-style flavor and a crisp, airy texture that many reviewers describe as intensely seasoned and highly snackable. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, mixed into party bowls, or crumbled as a crunchy topping for salads, casseroles, and family gatherings.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Whey, Natural Flavors, Green Bell Pepper, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Disodium Guanylate, And Disodium Inosinate. Contains: Milk.
Check Frito's Brand Flavor Twists Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito's Brand Flavor Twists Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
About this product
Chips · Piece


