Is Fritos Chili Cheese Corn Chips 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve bag delivers bold savory-spicy taste with tangy accents. The chips are thick and rigid with a pronounced crunch, often used straight from the bag, for dipping, or as a crunchy topper on chili and salads. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and strong flavor; some occasionally mention high saltiness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- enzymes
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve bag delivers bold savory-spicy taste with tangy accents. The chips are thick and rigid with a pronounced crunch, often used straight from the bag, for dipping, or as a crunchy topper on chili and salads. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and strong flavor; some occasionally mention high saltiness levels.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Corn, Corn Oil, Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Romano Cheese (Cow´s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Sugar, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Annatto Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, and Caramel Color. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Fritos Chili Cheese Corn Chips 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Chili Cheese Corn Chips 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Chili Cheese Corn Chips 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


