Is Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
The Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips in the 35 oz bag are a classic, cheesy, and hot and spicy snack made with corn. With a crunchy texture and a flavorful chili cheese seasoning, these chips are perfect for parties and pair well with BBQ, cheese, and guacamole. The bag contains 4.625 oz of chips, making it a generous portion for sharing. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, based on its popularity and versatile flavor, it is likely appreciated by fans of bold and savory snacks.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- romano cheese
- buttermilk
- cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- butter
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips in the 35 oz bag are a classic, cheesy, and hot and spicy snack made with corn. With a crunchy texture and a flavorful chili cheese seasoning, these chips are perfect for parties and pair well with BBQ, cheese, and guacamole. The bag contains 4.625 oz of chips, making it a generous portion for sharing. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, based on its popularity and versatile flavor, it is likely appreciated by fans of bold and savory snacks.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CORN, CORN OIL, WHEY, SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE,ANNATTO EXTRACTS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


