Is Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Intensely spicy seasoned corn chips with a rigid, crunchy bite and coarse surface that often leaves a visible seasoning residue. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over dips, salads, and hot dishes. Reviews note bold heat, durable crunch, and divisive seasoning intensity among many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely spicy seasoned corn chips with a rigid, crunchy bite and coarse surface that often leaves a visible seasoning residue. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over dips, salads, and hot dishes. Reviews note bold heat, durable crunch, and divisive seasoning intensity among many consumers.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate)
Check Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Flamin' Hot Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


