Is Fritos Flavor Twists Honey Bbq Flavored Corn Snacks - 1 Oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet and smoky honey barbecue flavor with pronounced savory notes coats tightly twisted crisps, creating a crunchy, airy bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, often used as a party snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with dips. Customer reviews mention satisfying crunch, bold seasoning, and frequent repurchase despite small size.
Why it's not vegan
- honey solids
- honey bbq seasoning
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
honey solids
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and smoky honey barbecue flavor with pronounced savory notes coats tightly twisted crisps, creating a crunchy, airy bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, often used as a party snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with dips. Customer reviews mention satisfying crunch, bold seasoning, and frequent repurchase despite small size.
Ingredients
corn, corn oil, honey bbq seasoning (salt, maltodextrin (made from corn), sugar, brown sugar, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, dextrose, honey solids, spices, tomato powder, molasses solids, yeast extract, artificial color (yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, blue 2 lake, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1), natural and artificial flavors, garlic powder, corn starch, citric acid, disodium inosinate, and disodium guanylate)
Check Fritos Flavor Twists Honey Bbq Flavored Corn Snacks - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Flavor Twists Honey Bbq Flavored Corn Snacks - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Flavor Twists Honey Bbq Flavored Corn Snacks - 1 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


