Is Fritos Flavor Twists Queso Flavored Corn Snacks, 3 1/2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, CORN OIL, QUESO SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICES, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE], SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND DISODIUM INOSINATE)

Check Fritos Flavor Twists Queso Flavored Corn Snacks, 3 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go