Is Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk products
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • butter fat
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, pourable dip with a tangy, pepper-forward heat and savory richness; texture ranges from creamy to slightly chunky. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or warm sauce for fries and baked potatoes. Reviewers note convenient canister packaging and easy reheating, while opinions vary on spice level and thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cream, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Butter Fat, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavor), Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Annatto, Monosodium Glutamate, Cellulose Gum, Acetic Acid, Datem, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper And Citric Acid, Contains Milk Products

Check Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping