Is Fritos Original Corn Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Fritos original corn chips are a popular snack made with just three ingredients: corn, corn oil, and salt. These gluten-free chips are loved by many for their simplicity and delicious taste. They are perfect for snacking, whether it's during an after-school break or as a party refreshment. However, it's important to note that Fritos have a short shelf life. Overall, Fritos original corn chips offer a satisfying and enjoyable snacking experience for those who appreciate their classic flavor and minimalistic ingredients.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fritos original corn chips are a popular snack made with just three ingredients: corn, corn oil, and salt. These gluten-free chips are loved by many for their simplicity and delicious taste. They are perfect for snacking, whether it's during an after-school break or as a party refreshment. However, it's important to note that Fritos have a short shelf life. Overall, Fritos original corn chips offer a satisfying and enjoyable snacking experience for those who appreciate their classic flavor and minimalistic ingredients.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Calcium Hydroxide.
Check Fritos Original Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Original Corn Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


