Is Fritos Scoops! Corn Chips - 9.25 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Fritos Scoops! Corn Chips are a great snack option for those looking for something tasty without a lot of salt. The chips are also perfect for dipping, making them a great option for parties or other gatherings. Additionally, the fact that they only have three ingredients makes them an attractive option for many people compared to other snacks on the market.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, and Salt.

Check Fritos Scoops! Corn Chips - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious!

They are great by themselves and with things like dip and chill.

saltypantry stapletastygood value
EmilyKOct 13, 2021

Where to buy

Fritos Scoops! Corn Chips - 9.25 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping