Is Frittier- und Brat-Öl Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- oleic-acid-rich sunflower oil
- oleic-acid-rich safflower oil
oleic-acid-rich sunflower oil
Dietitian noteOleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, oleic-acid-rich safflower oil, oleic-acid-rich sunflower oil (in varying weight proportions)
Check Frittier- und Brat-Öl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frittier- und Brat-Öl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry


