Is FROM ANNA, CLASSIC HERB BREAD MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- powdered honey
- xanthan gum
powdered honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARROWROOT, TAPIOCA STARCH, MILLET FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CHIA FLOUR, POWDERED HONEY, PINTO BEAN FLOUR, NAVY BEAN FLOUR, CHICKPEA FLOUR, ONION FLAKES, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, THYME, SAGE.
Check FROM ANNA, CLASSIC HERB BREAD MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROM ANNA, CLASSIC HERB BREAD MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
About this product
Bread · Powder


