Is Fromage Blanc Fresh Farmer's Cheese, 7.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet & sal
rennet & sal
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Rennet & Sal
Check Fromage Blanc Fresh Farmer's Cheese, 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fromage Blanc Fresh Farmer's Cheese, 7.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Snack Portions, 10 Count, 7.5 oz
Taste Republic Fresh Gluten Free 4-Cheese Tortelloni
Where to buy
Fromage Blanc Fresh Farmer's Cheese, 7.5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


