Is Fromage mazza Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- presentation suggeree suggested serving 320 g fromage naturel rape shredded natural cheese les producte laitiers du lait de o ury fan pizza mozzarella
presentation suggeree suggested serving 320 g fromage naturel rape shredded natural cheese les producte laitiers du lait de o ury fan pizza mozzarella
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ptit Québec MOZZA Авг 3 TASSES CUPS APPROX. BB/MA 2026MR07 21 02:01 BE M.G. HUMIDITÉ 27% MF 42% MOISTURE M.F. PRÉSENTATION SUGGÉRÉE SUGGESTED SERVING 320 g ☑ FROMAGE NATUREL RAPÉ SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE LES PRODUCTE LAITIERS DU LAIT DE O URY FAN PIZZA MOZZARELLA
Check Fromage mazza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fromage mazza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


