Is Fromage suiss Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized partly skimmed milk
pasteurized partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lait partiellement écrémé pasteurisé, Culture bactérienne, Sel, Enzyme microbienne, Chlorure de calcium. Pasteurized partly skimmed milk, Bacterial culture, Salt, Microbial enzyme, Calcium chloride.
Check Fromage suiss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fromage suiss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


