Is Fromager dAffinois Blue - 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cows milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cows Milk,Cream,Salt,Cheese Cultures,Penicillium Roqueforti,Microbial Enzymes##tdmk## **contains:milk.** Perishable-keep Refrigerated

Check Fromager dAffinois Blue - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fromager dAffinois Blue - 5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep