Is Frontera Chicken Verde Burrito Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Cilantro Rice (water, White Rice, Cilantro), Tomatillo-chile Sauce (fire-roasted Tomatillos, Water, Onions, Garlic, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Corn Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Fire-roasted Serrano Peppers, Cream, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Cane Sugar), Seasoned 2.180595912 J Est.2018 08:49 Grilled Chicken Breast (chicken Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Olive Oil, Salt, Dried Orange Pulp, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Black Pepper), Cooked Black Beans (water, Black Beans), Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, Onions, Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Frontera Chicken Verde Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go