Is Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- organic heavy cream
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Tomato , Tomatoes ( Vine Ripened Tomatoes , Calcium Chloride , Citric Acid ) , Filtered Water , Organic Heavy Cream ( Contains Less than 0 . 5% : Carrageenan ) Tomato Paste , Salt , Cilantro , Garlic , Guajillo Chile , Smoked Paprika , Chipotle Chile , Lactic Acid , Xanthan Gum .
Check Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
FIRE ROASTED ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES WITH MEDIUM GREEN CHILIES, FIRE ROASTED WITH MEDIUM GREEN CHILIES
Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can
Herdez Salsa Roasted Roja Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz
Where to buy
Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


