Is Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic grade a cream
- carrageenan
- organic heavy cream
organic grade a cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED TOMATO, DICED TOMATOES, FILTERED WATER, ONION, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM (ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CILANTRO, GARLIC, GUAJILLO CHILE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE CHILE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Roja with Roasted Tomatoes Chipotle Garlic + Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
CHICKEN MARGHERITA WITH BALSAMIC GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ANGEL HAIR PASTA, ROASTED GARLIC & TOMATOES IN A BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, CHICKEN MARGHERITA WITH BALSAMIC
Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can
Herdez Salsa Roasted Roja Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


