Is Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Verde with Roasted Poblanos Avocado Cilantro + Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Tomatillo , Filtered Water , Tomato , Poblano Pepper , Onion , Avocado , Organic Heavy Cream ( Contains Less than 0 . 5% : Carrageenan ) , Cilantro , Salt , Serrano Pepper , Garlic , Evaporated Cane Sugar , Lactic Acid , Xanthan Gum .

Check Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Verde with Roasted Poblanos Avocado Cilantro + Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frontera Creamy Medium Salsa Verde with Roasted Poblanos Avocado Cilantro + Cream is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSpicySalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing