Is Frontera Hot Pineapple Mango Salsa, Hot Pineapple Mango Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), FILTERED WATER, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, ROASTED ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HABANERO PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CILANTRO, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, KEY LIME PUREE (WATER, KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME PULP, LIME OIL).
Check Frontera Hot Pineapple Mango Salsa, Hot Pineapple Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontera Hot Pineapple Mango Salsa, Hot Pineapple Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


