Is Frontera Hot Pineapple Mango Salsa, Hot Pineapple Mango Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), FILTERED WATER, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, ROASTED ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HABANERO PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CILANTRO, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, KEY LIME PUREE (WATER, KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME PULP, LIME OIL).

Check Frontera Hot Pineapple Mango Salsa, Hot Pineapple Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Frontera Hot Pineapple Mango Salsa, Hot Pineapple Mango | Spoonful